See other formats
[…] And  we  ordered  Judge  Kitter,  who  was  then  assigning  these  cases 
to  himself,  to  reassign  them  to  Judge  Anderson  and  let  him  do  it, 
handle  them.  Judge  Ritter  openly  deJfied  that  order,  which  brought 
into  play  the  power  or  lack  of  power  that  the  Judicial  Council  has. 

It  also  reached  us  in  the  form  of  a  writ  of  mandamus  because  Judge 
Ritter  called  one  of  those  cases  before  him,  in  direct  contravention  of 
the  order  of  the  Council,  and  as  you  are  well  aware,  the  wording  of 
section  332(d)  says,  "The  district  judges  shall  promptly  carry  into 
effect  all  orders  of  the  Judicial  Council." 

Senator  Burdick.  Judge,  the  witching  hour  has  arrived. 

Judge  Lewis.  Oh,  yes.  It  came  quick.  Whatever  you  say.  Senator. 
I'll  come  back,  if  you  wish,  or  I  could  stay  with  counsel.  I  don't  care 
which. 

Senator  Burdick.  It's  your  choice.